CASE#: 25A3002444
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: April 13, 2025, at 1143 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Brookfield, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Thomas Dwyer
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Long Island City, New York
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 13, 2025, at approximately 11:43 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks received a Be On The Lookout (BOL) for a blue Subaru with Massachusetts registration reportedly swerving all over the roadway. Troopers located the vehicle parked on the shoulder of Interstate 89 southbound near mile marker 37. While speaking with the operator, identified as Thomas Dwyer (34) of Long Island City, New York, Troopers observed signs of impairment. The operator was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on May 14, 2025, at 08:30 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/14/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191
alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov