April 17, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4003368

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/16/25 @ 1946 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 2. St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Benjamin Haynes                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: on 04/16/25 at approximately 1946 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were concluding a traffic stop when another vehicle passed Troopers at a high rate of speed. Trooper initiated a traffic stop on that vehicle. The operator was identified as Haynes. Investigation determined that Haynes had operated under the influence. Haynes was taken into custody and transporting to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/25 @ 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111