April 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25A4003191
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathan Rode and Tpr. Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: April 12th, 2025, 1726 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Spring Hill Ln, Lyndon
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Steven Elliott
AGE: 71
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: The State Police does not release the names of victims of Domestic Assault
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 12th 2025, at approximately 1726 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Spring Hill Ln in the town of Lyndon for a reported family fight. Further investigation revealed that Steven Elliott allegedly injured a household member after an argument. Elliott was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Elliott was flash cited into Caledonia County Superior Court on April 14th 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault and was released on conditions.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: April 14th 2025 @ 1230 hours  
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.