CASE#: 25A2002504
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/12/2025 at approximately 1736 hours
LOCATION: Fisher Pond Rd St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Mercedes Sweetser
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 12th, 2025, at approximately 1736 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were able to make contact with Mercedes Sweetser (33) of Milton, VT regarding multiple active in-state arrest warrants. Sweetser was cooperative and met with Troopers at the State Police Barracks in the town of St. Albans.
Per the order of the courts, Sweetser was issued a flash citation for the warrants ordering her to appear on April 14th, 2025, at 1300 hours before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division. The active warrants contained the charges of:
23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION – LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC
23 VSA 1213(g) Misdemeanor 1 RESTRICTED DRIVERS LICENSE – INTERLOCK VIOLATION #1
23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION – LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI
13 VSA 7559(e) Misdemeanor 3 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/14/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993