April 12, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4002525            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 12th, 2025, at approximately 0744 hours

STREET: East Mountain Rd

TOWN: Killington, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Near 1899 East Mountain Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow-covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tracy Tang 

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boston, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant damage.

INJURIES: Minor injury

HOSPITAL: Declined

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 12, 2025, at approximately 0744 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash in the area of 1899 East Mountain Road in the town of Killington.

Operator #1 (Tang) was operating vehicle #1. The investigation revealed that vehicle #1 was traveling north on East Mountain Road, downhill, when it began to slide and left the roadway. The vehicle sustained significant damage. 

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.