April 12, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002506

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/12/2025 at approximately 1917 hours

LOCATION: Fourth Street Swanton, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Joshua Many                                                                

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bakersfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 12th, 2025, at approximately 1917 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks located Joshua Many (37) of Bakersfield, VT to speak with Many about an unrelated incident. While speaking with Many, it was established that Many had an active In-State Warrant stemming from a Simple Assault. Many was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans, VT.

Per the order of the courts, Many was held on $100 bail and issued a flash citation for the warrant ordering him to appear on April 14th, 2025, at 1300 hours before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division. The active warrant contained the charge of:

13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 ASSAULT - SIMPLE

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 04/14/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov