CASE#: 25A4003528
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/21/25 at approximately 1810 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant- Leaving the Scene of a Crash & Violation of Probation.
ACCUSED: Heather Root
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/21/25 at approximately 1810 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a citizen dispute on Memorial Drive in St. Johnsbury. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with Heather Root, who had an outstanding arrest warrant stemming from leaving the scene of a crash and violating her conditions of probation. Root was placed under arrest and lodged in Northeast Regional Correctional Complex on $100 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/25 @ 12:30
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of