April 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002704

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: April 21st, 2025 @ 1910 hours

LOCATION: Montgomery Rd Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Shannon Lontine                                         

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 21st, 2025, at approximately 1910 hours while conducting patrol on Montgomery Road in the town of Berkshire, VT Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks located Shannon Lontine (50) of Berkshire, VT at a nearby residence on Montgomery Road.

Lontine was known to have an active arrest warrant. Her arrest warrant was for the initial charges of:

28 VSA 302 Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

13 VSA 2561(b) Misdemeanor 2 BUY, RECEIVE, SELL, POSSESS, CONCEAL STOLEN PROPERTY $900 OR LESS

28 VSA 302 Misdemeanor 2 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

Lontine was placed under arrest by Troopers and then transported to Chittenden County Correctional Center where she was held on $1,000 bail for the warrant. Lontine was additionally issued a flash citation ordering her to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 22nd, 2025 at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 04/22/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center        

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov