April 21, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002598

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka               

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 at 1653

INCIDENT LOCATION: Roxbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Kenneth McCracken

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre Town, VT

VICTIM: VSP does not release the information of domestic violence victims

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were notified of a possible violation of a court-ordered abuse prevention order. A subsequent investigation determined that McCracken had contacted the victim, which constituted a violation of the order. As a result, McCracken was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 22, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/2025 at 1230 PM          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov