April 21, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002783

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                          

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 21, 2025 at 1937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 northbound, Mile Marker 88.6

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Sarah N. Rose

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

On April 21, 2025 at approximately 1937 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 88.6 in South Burlington. Troopers identified the operator as Sarah N. Rose (31) of Burlington. Further investigation revealed that Rose had an active instate warrant stemming from FALSE INFO TO LEO AND VEHICLE OPERATION WITH SUSPENDED LICENSE.

At the time of this infraction, Rose was also operating with a criminally suspended license.

Rose was taken into custody for the active arrest warrant and operating with a criminally suspended license. She was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing prior to being taken to Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $100 bail. Rose was also issued a citation to appear on May 27, 2025 at 0830 hours before the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 1754(a) Misdemeanor 1 FALSE INFO TO LEO,

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION WITH SUSPENDED LICENSE.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 27, 2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $100

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111