April 6, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002349

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/05/2025 at approximately 2052 hours

LOCATION: Fairfax Rd St. Albans, VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Rachel Hogan                                                                     

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 5th, 2025, at approximately 2052 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol in the area of Fairfax Road in the town of St. Albans when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Fairfax Road and identified the passenger of the motor vehicle as Rachel Hogan (40) of Morristown, VT.  

During the investigation, Hogan was found to have an active extraditable warrant out of the State of Florida for charges equivalent to that of Grand Larceny in the State of Vermont. Once this was communicated to the State of Florida, Hogan was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Hogan was then issued a flash citation ordering her to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 7th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 04/07/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov