CASE#: 25A2002936
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: April 28th, 2025 @ 2217 hours
LOCATION: S River Street Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Hunter Wolcott
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 28th, 2025, at approximately 2217 hours while conducting patrol on S River Street in the town of Swanton, VT Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks located Hunter Wolcott (21) of Swanton, VT skateboarding on the side of the roadway.
Wolcott was known to have an active arrest warrant. His arrest warrant was for the initial charges of:
13 VSA 1024(a)(1) Felony 1 ASSAULT - AGGRAVATED
13 VSA 1026(a)(1) Misdemeanor 2 DISORDERLY CONDUCT- FIGHT ETC
13 VSA 1301 Misdemeanor 3 DELINQUENCY - CONTRIBUTE
Wolcott was placed under arrest by Troopers and then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $1,000 bail for the warrant. Wolcott was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 29th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/29/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: No
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993