April 5, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3001335                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/02/2025 / 1441 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 346

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Wanabea Farm

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Cole Seaman

AGE: 25    

SEAT BELT: No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lanesboro, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: Albany Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 04/02/2025 at approximately 1441 hours Vermont State Police at the Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a one car motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 346. Through investigation, it was determined that operator #1 lost control of his motor vehicle after suffering from a medical event. The operator then drove off the road and collided with a tree, totaling the motor vehicle from the impact.

Bennington County Sheriff's Department, Pownal Rescue Squad, and Pownal Fire Department assisted Troopers on scene.

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421