April 5, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4002347

TROOPER: Trooper Jakubowski

STATION: Rutland               

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/05/2025 at approximately 1904 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bear Mountain Road, Killington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Joseph Giannetti

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 5, 2025, at approximately 1904 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single car motor vehicle crash on Bear Mountain Road in Killington, VT. While speaking with the operator, Joseph Giannetti, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Giannetti refused Standardized Field Sobriety Tests roadside and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Giannetti was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 21, 2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.