April 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001854

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Arrato                         

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks             

DATE/TIME: April 7th, 2025 at approximately 1924 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 100 / Recreation Dr, Hancock, Vermont

VIOLATION:  DUI #2

ACCUSED: Linus Biederman

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hancock, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks initiated a traffic stop with a vehicle for an observed motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator, identified as Linus Biederman (30), he displayed indicators of impairment. Following an investigation, Biederman was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Biederman was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Addison County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.