VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4003028
TROOPER FULL NAME: Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04-07-25 at 1941 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad Street, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges
- DUI #4 – Or Subsequent / Influence Drug
- DUI #4 – Or Subsequent – Test Refusal
- Vehicle Operation – License Suspended #1 For DUI (x2)
- Eluding Law Enforcement Officer
- DUI #3 – Test Refusal
ACCUSED: Charles Richardson
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/07/2025, at approximately 1941 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Railroad Street, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Charles Richardson (58) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Richardson at his residence shortly thereafter. Further investigation revealed Richardson was wanted for the original charges of DUI #4 – Or Subsequent / Influence Drug, DUI #4 – Or Subsequent – Test Refusal, Vehicle Operation – License Suspended #1 For DUI, Eluding Law Enforcement Officer, and DUI #3 – Test Refusal.
Upon successful identification of Richardson and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Richardson was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 04/08/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $2500 bail for the outstanding warrants.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4-7-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $2500
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
v/r,
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov