CASE#: 25B5001545
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025 at 1807 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
VIOLATIONS: DLS-C, Ignition Interlock Device Restriction
ACCUSED: Trevor B. Matton
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 7, 2025, at approximately 1807 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Trevor B. Matton (39) of Vergennes, Vermont. Investigation revealed Matton’s Vermont driver’s license was criminally suspended and Matton was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle in which he was in control of.
Matton was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Matton was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 2, 2025, to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.