April 16, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002023

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                             

STATION: VSP Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 @ approximately 1916 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14, Royalton VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Seth Scaplen                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/15/25 at approximately 1916 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT RTE 14 in Royalton. The passenger was identified as Seth Scaplen (36). Dispatch confirmed Scaplen had an active in state warrant for failure to appear on the charge of possession of cocaine and possession of depressant/stimulant/narcotics- 100x dose or more. Scaplen was placed under arrest and held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $1500 bail. He was cited to appear at Windsor County Court (Woodstock) on 4/16/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/15/25 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of