CASE#: 25A2002583
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 at approximately 2131 hours
LOCATION: Province St Richford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Jaron Valukis
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 15th, 2025, at approximately 2131 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a vehicle that had gotten stuck in a ditch while trying to turn around on Province Street in the town of Richford, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Jaron Valukis (36) of Newport, VT. While speaking with Valukis, Valukis demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Valukis was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Valukis was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on April 29th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/29/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993