CASE#: 25B2002022
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 @ approximately 1916 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14, Royalton VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Thomas Brooks
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/15/25 at approximately 1916 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT RTE 14 in Royalton. The operator was identified as Thomas Brooks (41). During the stop, Troopers observed signs of impairment. After investigation, Brooks was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and cited to appear at Windsor County Court (at Woodstock) on 06/17/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 @830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933