CASE#: 25B5001737
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 04/19/2025 at 1700 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Street / Watch Point Road
TOWN/STATE: Shoreham, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Reckless Endangerment (X3)
ACCUSED: Michael J. Harris
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 19, 2025, at approximately 1700 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash located on Lake Street near the intersection with Watch Point Road in the Town of Shoreham. The operator of the ATV was reported to have fled the scene.
The operator of the ATV was identified as Michael J. Harris (40) of Mount Holly, Vermont. It was also discovered Harris had three passengers located in the ATV.
Troopers later located Harris at a residence nearby. While speaking to Harris, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Harris was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Harris was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 5, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.