April 20, 2025

Derby Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A5002007

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/18/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Geraldine Ave, North Troy

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Darin Farley                                              

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date, the Vermont State Police were notified of Darin Farley (37) violating his conditions of release.  Investigations revealed Farley had violated his court order conditions of release and was placed under arrest.  Farley was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility on $5000 bail and issued a citation for Orleans County Superior Court for 04/21/2025 @ 1230 am.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 @ 1230 am.         

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: Image Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov