CASE#: 25A1002665
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 17, 2025, at approximately 2347 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 Northbound Exit 14, South Burlington
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Eve Vankoevering
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 17, 2025, at approximately 2347 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed moving violation on Interstate 89 NB Exit 14 in South Burlington. The operator was identified as Eve Vankoevering (30) of Milton, VT. While speaking with Vankoevering, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Vankoevering was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Vankoevering was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on May 8, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: May 8, 2025, at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ahmed Sharif
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111