April 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001851

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                      

STATION: New Haven Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) – 388 -4919

DATE/TIME: April 26th, 2025 at 1617 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 22A / Town Line Rd, Bridport, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Wyatt C. Laberge                        

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 26th, 2025 at approximately 1617 hours, Troopers assigned to the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were on routine patrol in the Bridport area when they witnessed a motorist commit several motor vehicle infractions. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Wyatt Laberge (26) of Bridport, Vermont. Troopers observed several signs of impairment while speaking to Laberge.

Further investigation revealed that Laberge had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers took Laberge into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks for processing. Laberge was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/05/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED