April 26, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest On Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident 

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 25A1002898
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                    
STATION: Williston 
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111 

DATE/TIME April 26th, 2025, at 18:34 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple Street, Cambridge 
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant  

ACCUSED: Nathan Cyko
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

 On April 26, 2025, at approximately 18:34 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks identified a wanted individual in the town of Cambridge. The person, 38-year-old Nathan Cyko of Cambridge, was known to be in the area and was confirmed to have an active in-state arrest warrant for failure to appear in court on charges related to simple assault and aggravated disorderly conduct. Troopers responded to the location, where they located and arrested Cyko without incident. He was subsequently transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility and held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A      
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court  
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility 
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov