MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5001840
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 4/26/25, 0456 hours
STREET: VT-22A
TOWN: Orwell
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Brown Rd
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ivan Hrishka
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Denver, PA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Cascadia
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Undercarriage and passenger's side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 4/26/25 at approximately 0456 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash involving a TT unit on VT Route 22A south of Brown Road in the Town of Orwell. Investigation revealed OP#1 was traveling north at a reasonable speed when he fell asleep. As a result, V#1 left the northbound lane, rolled over and came to a position of uncontrolled rest on its passenger's side. V#1 has not been recovered at this time and will be removed in the coming days.
Troopers were assisted on scene by DMV Enforcement and the Orwell Fire Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, "Driving on roadways laned for traffic" ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N