April 4, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002196

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/03/2025 15:05 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cabot, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Michael D. Austin                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/03/2025, at approximately 15:05 hours, Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a domestic assault incident that occurred at a residence on VT Route 215 in the town of Cabot, in the county of Washington. Troopers found probable cause to arrest Austin for Domestic Assault. Austin was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Washington County Criminal Division on 04/07/2025 at 12:30 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025 / 12:30 hours       

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes