March 5, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1001448

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs             

STATION: Westminster

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: March 4, 2025 at 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound Exit 7, Springfield

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Casey Jobin-Leeds                                         

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 4, 2025, at approximately 23:30 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were monitoring traffic on I-91 in the town of Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted 65 MPH speed limit. The operator was identified as Casey Jobin-Leeds, 30, of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Jobin-Leeds was issued a traffic ticket for speeding and a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on April 29, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of Excessive Speed.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 29, 2025 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov