MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2001483
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: March 4th, 2025 @ 1629 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 78 Highgate, VT
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD COND: Snowy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gabriel Bates
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
PASSENGER: Shawnie Hemond
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Mazda 6
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 4th, 2025, at approximately 1629 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single motor vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 78 and Hanna Road in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2016 Mazda 6 that had struck a telephone pole and sustained damage to its front end.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2016 Mazda 6 was Gabriel Bates (20) of Franklin, VT and the passenger of the vehicle was Shawnie Hemond (21) of Richford, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and both the operator and passenger were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Missisquoi Valley Rescue and Highgate Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993