MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2001485
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: March 4th, 2025 @ 1650 hours
LOCATION: Browns Corner Road Franklin, VT
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD COND: Snowy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sheri Pastina
AGE: 65
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT
INJURIES: Suspected Serious Injuries
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
PASSENGER: Nina Allan
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2018 Kia Sorento
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Barbara Carrell
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lancaster, CA
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Buick Verano
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 4th, 2025, at approximately 1650 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash on Browns Corner Road in the town of Franklin. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2018 Kia Sorento and a 2016 Buick Verano Mazda 6 that had both sustained damage to the front end during the collision.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2018 Kia Sorento was Sheri Pastina (65) of Hyde Park, VT and the passenger of the vehicle was Nina Allan (70) of Eden, VT. The operator of the 2016 Buick Verano was identified as Barbara Carrell (49) of Lancaster, CA. All parties involved were transported to Northwest Medical Center. Pastina and Allen are suspected to have sustained serious injuries as a result of the crash and Carrell is suspected to have sustained minor injuries as a result of the crash. All parties were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Missisquoi Valley Rescue, Enosburg Ambulance and Franklin Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993