MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 3/4/23 2335 hours.
STREET: Holland Road
TOWN: Derby
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Nelson Hill Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Maria Young
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
The Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Holland Road and Nelson Hill Road in Derby. Investigation revealed that the operator, Maria Young, was driving too fast for road conditions and crashed into a standing structure when attempting to negotiate a corner. There were no injuries at the crash, and the vehicle and standing structure sustained major damage.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7524378 T23 VSA 1221
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881