CASE#: 25A2001966
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: March 21, 2025 at 1930
INCIDENT LOCATION: 166 First St. in Swanton
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Jonathan St. Francis
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VICTIM: David Johnson
AGE: 24
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Vermont State Police investigated an assault that occurred in Swanton on the evening of 3/21/2025. After investigation, it was revealed that Jonathan St. Francis (25) assaulted David Johnson (24). Ultimately, St. Francis was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court to answer to the charge of Simple Assault, a violation of Vermont Title 13 VSA 1023.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/2025 at 0830
COURT: Franklin Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993