CASE#: 25A1002123
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 29, 2025 at approximately 1825 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, MM 103.6, Milton
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Norman Mack
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, VT
ACCUSED: Connor Chevalier
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 29, 2025 at approximately 1825 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks was monitoring southbound traffic on Interstate 89 in the area of mile marker 103 in the town of Milton. At this time, two vehicles were observed traveling together southbound at excessive speeds which were recorded to be 104 mph, passing other motorists. The Trooper conducted a motor vehicle stop on the two vehicles and identified the operators as Norman Mack (30) of Shelburne, VT and Connor Chevalier (21) of Swanton, VT. Both operators were issued Vermont Civil Violation Complaints for Title 23 Section 1004 – Interstate Speed which held 2 points and a $568 waiver. The operators were also issued citations to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 08, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 08, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111