March 29, 2025

St Johnsbury/Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4002676

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Brennan                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/29/2025 at 0630 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2300 Oregon Road, Concord VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault(x2), Domestic Assault, Attempting to Elude, Unlawful Mischief, Persons Prohibited from Possessing firearms, Habitual Offender

ACCUSED: Joshua Chase                                              

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release names of victims of domestic or sexual violence)

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks received a call about a domestic disturbance taking place in Concord, VT. State Police were informed that Chase had assaulted a household member and that he was currently outside of the residence with a shotgun threatening to shoot responding officers as well as the residents of the home. Investigation revealed that Chase had fired the shotgun multiple times while outside the residence. Troopers reached out to Essex County Sherrif Colby for assistance due to the nature of the call and the poor weather conditions which were slowing down the response time. Deputies from Essex County arrived on scene, at which point Chase fled on a snowmobile. Deputies pursued Chase on Oregon Road, Cedar Street and Leonard Hill Road before he fled onto the powerline trail, approximately 3.7 miles. Chase crashed the snowmobile into a brook and took off on foot failing to comply with the Deputies orders for him to stop. Troopers, Deputies and the Lyndonville Police Department set up a perimeter around the area on US Route 2 near Beach Drive. Deputies and Troopers were able to track Chase 4.5 miles through the woods back to Oregon Road where Troopers and Officers were able to apprehend him without further incident.

Chase was on supervised release and during the incident removed his GPS monitor. Chase was lodged at NERCF on his parole violations. He will be in Essex County Court on 4/15/25 to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/15/2025 at 0830           

COURT: Essex County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF   

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Sean Brennan

Patrol Commander

VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”

802-748-3111

1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819