CASE#: 25A2001665
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 11, 2025 at approximately 0811 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Saint Armand Road, Highgate, VT
VIOLATION:
-Domestic Assault
- Offense committed within the presence of a child
ACCUSED: Robert Miller
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 11, 2025 at approximately 0811 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a report of an assault in the area of Saint Armand Road in the town of Highgate, VT. Through investigation it was determined that Robert Miller (54), caused pain and fear to a domestic partner, and was committed in the presence of a juvenile.
Miller was later located and issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 12, 2025 at 1300 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 12, 2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of