March 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4001944

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: March 11, 2025, at approximately 1440 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Long Hill Rd, Concord

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice and False Reports to Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Elwin Moses                                           

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 11, 2025, at approximately 1440 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks and members of the Essex County Sheriff's Department located Elwin Moses on Long Hill Rd in Concord. Moses had an active extraditable warrant from NH for his arrest. The warrant was a result of several parole violations in 2022 and 2023. Moses had been on the run for several years and was living in the woods at the time of his capture. Moses also provided a fake name to officers on scene in an attempt to deter the investigation.

Moses was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. The Honorable Judge Michael R. Kainen ordered Moses to be held without bail. Moses will be arraigned on the above-mentioned charges in Essex County Criminal Court on March 12, 2025, at 1330 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 11, 2025, at 1330 hours.           

COURT: Essex County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC     

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED