MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5001021
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nicole Twamley
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/10/25, 1435 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Leicester
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leicester Whiting Rd / Fern Lake Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Riley Benoit
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shoreham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact damage to rear passenger corner
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Moats
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Contact damage to front passenger corner
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 3/10/25 at approximately 1435 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash involving an on-duty deputy from the Addison County Sheriff’s Office. The crash occurred at the intersection of US Route 7, Leicester Whiting Rd and Fern Lake Rd in the Town of Leicester. Investigation revealed V#2 was driving north in the northbound lane of US Route 7 on approach of the intersection with Leicester Whiting Rd. V#1 was stopped at a stop sign on Leicester Whiting Rd before crossing US Route 7 to continue east onto Fern Lake Rd. V#1 was crossing US Route 7, and the front end of V#2 collided with the rear passenger corner of V#1. The investigation determined Operator #1 was at fault for failure to yield to right of way.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Brandon Fire Department.