MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2002171
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/29/2025 @ approximately 2227 hours
STREET: I 89 NB MM112.3
TOWN: Fairfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 19
WEATHER: Clear and Dry
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry, light traffic
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jacob Boulerice
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500 Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Paul Sheppard
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Bus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to rear bumper
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 03/29/2025 at approximately 2227 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash on I 89 N MM112.3 in the town of Fairfield. It was reported that a pickup truck had struck the back of a school bus. Once on scene, troopers verified the safety of everyone involved. There were no injuries from either vehicle.
Investigation revealed that Veh #1, being operated by Jacob Boulerice, was traveling north on I 89 behind Veh 2, and suffered from a suspected medical event. During the medical event Veh 1 accelerated and came into contact with the rear bumper of the Veh 2, causing minor damage to it. A passenger in Veh 1 was able to help assist regaining control of the vehicle where it came to rest off the right side of the highway.
The bus was carrying passengers and was able to be driven from the scene. The Vermont State Police were assisted by St. Albans Town Fire Dept and Stone’s Towing.
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov