March 30, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B100202170

Trooper Zachary Trocki

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/29/2025 @ 07:39 A.M.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Valley Cemetery Way, Athens, Vermont

VIOLATIONS:

Title 13 V.S.A. § 502, Arson

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1043, 1st degree aggravated domestic assault

Title 13 V.S.A. § 7559e, Violation of Conditions of Release

Title 23 V.S.A. § 1091. Negligent Operation

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1030, Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1063, Aggravated stalking

Title 13 V.S.A. § 3701, Unlawful mischief

Title 13 V.S.A. § 4017(A) Persons Prohibited from owning a firearm

Title 13 V.S.A. § 2406, Unlawful restraint

Title 13 V.S.A. § 2561, Possession of Stolen Property

Title 13 V.S.A. § 2502, Larceny

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1304, Cruelty to a Child

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1025, Reckless Endangerment

Title 13 V.S.A. § 1026, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Benjamin E. Stocker

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

During the early morning of 03/29/2025, a fully involved structure fire was reported in the town of Athens. Athens Fire Department and multiple surrounding communities responded to extinguish the fire. Troopers responded to the scene and conducted an investigation. The investigation lead to the arrest of Benjamin Stocker by the Vermont State Police for the above charges at his residence in Springfield, Vermont. Troopers were assisted by members of the Vermont State Police Tactical Services Unit and Crisis Negotiation Unit in the apprehension of Stocker. Stocker was issued a criminal citation and was ordered held on $50,000 bail. He is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on March 31st, 2025 at 12:30 pm to answer to the above charges.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  March 31st, 2025 at 12:30 pm

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $50,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.