March 27, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002082

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/26/2025 at approximately 2224 hours

LOCATION: Cedar St St. Albans, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Ashley Hamlin                                                                      

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 26th, 2025, at approximately 2224 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Cedar Street in the town of St. Albans when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Cedar Street and during the investigation, identified a passenger of the motor vehicle as Ashley Hamlin (37) of Enosburg, VT.

Hamlin was found to have an active warrant for her arrest. Hamlin was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Chittenden County Correctional Center where she was held on $1,000 bail.

The active warrants contained charges of:

23 VSA 1094(b) Felony 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - WITHOUT OWNER CONSENT - AGGRAVATED

13 VSA 2561(b) Felony 2 BUY, RECEIVE, SELL, POSSESS, CONCEAL STOLEN PROPERTY > $900

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/27/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center        

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov