CASE#: 25A2002079
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/26/2025 at approximately 2139 hours
LOCATION: Swanton Rd St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Derrick Ewell
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 26th, 2025, at approximately 2139 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Swanton Rd in the town of St. Albans when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Swanton Road and identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Derrick Ewell (40) of St. Albans, VT.
During the investigation, Ewell was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. Ewell was issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on March 27th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the arrest warrant.
The active warrant contained charge of:
23 VSA 601(g) Misdemeanor 1 DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 03/27/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993