March 26, 2025

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5001559

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt. Josh Mikkola                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 03/26/2025   /   2157 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5

TOWN: Coventry

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Baylee King

AGE: 16    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Civic

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Not transported.

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 03/26/2025, at approximately 2157 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a one vehicle crash on US RT 5 in Coventry, VT. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Baylee King. Investigation revealed King was traveling south at a speed too fast for current roadway conditions, lost control of her vehicle and stuck a rock embankment. King described minor injuries and declined transport. Newport Fire and EMS along with a Deputy from Orleans County Sheriff’s Department assisted on scene.