March 27, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2002083

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St. Albans Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: March 27th, 2025 @ 0009 hours

LOCATION: Interstate 89 Northbound mile marker 119.4 Swanton, VT

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD COND: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amanda Stuart

AGE: 46
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2013 Volkswagen Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 27th, 2025, at approximately 0009 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 119.4 on Interstate 89 Northbound in the town of Swanton, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2013 Volkswagen Jetta that had left the roadway, struck the guard rail and sustained damage to its front end.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta was Amanda Stuart (46) of St. Albans, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and the operator was wearing their seatbelt at the time of the crash. Stuart reported that a dark colored SUV had struck her vehicle and caused her vehicle to leave the roadway. This crash is an ongoing investigation, and the Vermont State Police is asking anyone that may have information regarding the crash to contact them.

The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Thompson’s Towing, Missisquoi Valley Rescue and Swanton Fire Department.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov