March 11, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2001656

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/10/2025 at approximately 2147 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Sierra Lacoste                                                                      

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 10th, 2025, at approximately 2147 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Main Street in the town of Richford when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Main Street and during the investigation, identified the passenger of the motor vehicle as Sierra Lacoste (39) of Richford, VT.

Lacoste was found to have multiple active warrants for her arrest. Lacoste was taken into custody for the warrants and transported to Chittenden County Correctional Center where she was held on $300 bail.

The active warrants contained charges of:

9 VSA 4043(b) Misdemeanor 1 FRAUD - CREDIT CARD USE > $50

13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/11/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center        

BAIL: $300

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov