March 10, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1001544

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 10, 2025 at approximately 1931 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 118 / Warren Road, Eden

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Samuel Blouin                                

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 10, 2025 at approximately 1931 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed moving violation on VT Route 118 in the area of Warren Road in the town of Eden.  The operator was identified as Samuel Blouin (48) of Montgomery, VT.  While speaking with Blouin, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment.  Blouin was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Blouin was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on March 26, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 26, 2025 at 1230 hours              

COURT: Lamoille Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111