March 11, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000952

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 / 1949 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug & Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Amanda J. Hall                                              

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salem, New York

VICTIM: N/A

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time Troopers performed a traffic stop on a motor vehicle on US Route 7 by mile marker18. Troopers observed Amanda J. Hall in operation of the motor vehicle, with Hall having a criminally suspended license and showing signs of drug impairment. The operator was arrested for suspicion of DUI and brought back to the barracks for DRE evaluation and processing. Hall was issued a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421