March 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4001535

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp. Eric Jakubowski                            

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802.773.9101

DATE/TIME: 03/10/2025 2251 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4 E, Rutland Town, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass in an Occupied Dwelling

ACCUSED: Michael S. Jones                                                

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 10, 2025, at approximately 2250 hours the Vermont State Police responded to a residence on US Route 4 E in Rutland Town, VT for an unlawful trespassing complaint.  It was reported a male was located in the basement of the residence.  The male was identified as Michael S. Jones, age 39, of Rutland City, VT.  Jones did not have permission to enter the occupied dwelling.  Jones was ordered held on $2500 bail at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Center and conditions of release set by the Honorable Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 1230           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Y- MVRCC  

BAIL: $2500

MUG SHOT: Not available