March 10, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4001519            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On March 10, 2025, at approximately 0730 hours

STREET: VT RT 100

TOWN: Pittsfield, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Village Green

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Maverick Gero

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front-end damage.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries.

HOSPITAL: Declined transport.

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 3/10/2025, at approximately 0730 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks located a single vehicle crash on VT RT 100, near the Village Green, in the Town of Pittsfield.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Gero) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 100. Operator #1 (Gero) failed to maintain his lane of travel and vehicle #1 exited the roadway. Vehicle #1 traveled through a snowbank and collided with a retaining wall before coming to an uncontrolled position of rest in the roadway.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Pittsfield Fire Department and White River Valley Ambulance.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.