March 10, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001014

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick

STATION: VSP New Haven              

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

ACCUSED: Gary R. Atwood

CHARGE: Domestic Assault                                        

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont

ACCUSED: Daniel C. Wiles

CHARGE: DUI - Refusal

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 9, 2025, at approximately 2322 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a family fight at a residence on Leicester Whiting Road in the Town of Leicester. Through investigation, Troopers determined Gary R. Atwood (23) of Leicester, Vermont caused bodily injury to a household member.

Atwood was taken into custody for domestic assault and transported to the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Atwood was lodged for lack of $200 bail per order of the court with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal division on March 10, 2025.

While on scene, Troopers also spoke with a witness, Daniel C. Wiles (23) of Brandon, Vermont. While speaking with Wiles, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Through investigation, Troopers discovered Wiles was in control of a motor vehicle on a public highway while under the influence. Wiles was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Wiles was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 17, 2025, at 1230 hours.

ACCUSED: Gary R. Atwood

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/10/2025, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: Not Available

ACCUSED: Daniel C. Wiles

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/17/2025, 1230 hours

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.