MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5001016
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/10/25, 0922 hours
STREET: VT-22A
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US-7
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kevin Higgs
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lake Hopatcong, NJ
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Matthew Gileau
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rocky Hill, CT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 3/10/25 at approximately 0922 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 22A and US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed V#2 was stopped at a red light in the northbound lane of VT Route 22A. At that time, V#1 was traveling north on VT Route 22A and rear-ended V#1. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Vergennes Fire Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1039, "Following too closely" ($220, 3 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N